I am now accessing as a :

Government Of Assam Labour and Welfare Commissionerate of Labour

Citizen Charter

  • CLIENT’S / CITIZEN’S CHARTER, COMMISSIONERATE OF LABOUR, ASSAM
    GOVERNMENT OF ASSAM, LABOUR & EMPLOYMENT DEPARTMENT

    DR. B. K. KAKATI ROAD, GOPINATH NAGAR, GUWAHATI – 16, AUGUST, 2016

    Introduction

    The Commissionerate of Labour, Assam was established in the year 1939. As a part of its ongoing commitment to empower the citizens and the quality of service provided, a Client’s / Citizen’s Charter is prepared for the Commissionerate of Labour, Assam. The document emphasises moving away from the bureaucratic process to citizen oriented – focused outcomes. It also targets “Service Recovery” by initiating steps to restore the trust and confidence of the citizens in a proactive manner. It is expected that the citizens will be able to avail different types of services rendered by the Commissionerate within a standard time frame and in a transparent and accountable manner.

    Vision

    To promote a labour market which is conducive to investment, decent work positive industrial relations and overall economic growth of the State.

    Mission

    To maintain welfare of the labour force with harmonious industrial relations to achieve a sustainable economy through:

    • Appropriate legislation and regulations
    • Inspection, compliance monitoring and enforcement
    • Social and income protection
    • Social dialogue
    •  

    Objectives

    The main objectives are: -

    • To ensure welfare of labourers
    • To oversee improvement of conditions of labour -
    • To create healthy and cordial industrial relations between the labourers and employers
    • To mediate in industrial complaints/disputes and ensure industrial peace.
    • To ensure welfare amenities to all sections of workers in organized and unorganized sectors through enforcement of various labour laws.
    • To provide relief and due benefits to labourers through provisions of law.
    • To eradicate child labour from the State of Assam..
    • To generate revenue for the state through registration / licensing and periodic renewal thereof under different labour laws.

    Business transacted by the Commissionerate

    • Maintenance of industrial peace through settlement of industrial disputes and complaints.
    • Registration of Trade Unions.
    • Certification of Standing Orders (Conditions of service for the workers).
    • Efficient collection and utilization of cess for the benefit of construction workers as well as providing of justice and social security to all sections of workers including unorganized workers.

    Organisational Setup

      Labour Commissioner
        - Additional Labour Commissioner (HQ)
           - Deputy Labour Commissioner(s) (HQ)
             - Assistant Labour Commissioner (HQ)
             - Assistant Labour Commissioner(s) (Zones/Districts)
               -Labour Officers (Independent/Attached)
                 - Labour Inspectors (Independent/Attached)

    Our commitments to Clients

    • Speedy and timely redressal of grievances of workers alike and employers;
    • Improve effectiveness of the conciliation machinery to resolve disputes;
    • Transparency in functioning of the Commissionerate of Labour by implementing digitization and subsequent seamless online public delivery of the services.

    List of Stakeholders / Clients

    • Workers and their families;
    • Trade unions/ Association of employees;
    • Employers;
    • Management Associations;
    • Contractors;
    • Employees / ex-employees;
    • Central / state government departments / statutory Boards;

    Services being provided by the Commissionerate to its Clients

    The department provides the following services to its clients:

    • Holds conciliation proceedings for amicable settlement of industrial disputes;
    • Issue registration certificate / licenses and renewal thereof under various labour laws;
    • Certifies Standing Orders under Industrial Establishment Standing Orders Act 1946;
    • Decides Appeals under different labour laws
    • Implementation  of  welfare schemes for industrial, construction workers and unorganised workers;
    • Redressal of complaints of workers/ Trade Unions.
    • Medical Reimbursement of departmental employees.
    • Issuance of leave travel concession of departmental employees.
    • No objection certificate for applying Indian Passport of departmental employees.
    • Pension/Family Pension of departmental employees.

    Acts and Rules being implemented by the Commissionerate

    The Commissionerate implements the following Central and State Labour Laws:-

    • The Payment of Wages Act, 1936 and the state rules made there under as amended from time to time.
    • The Minimum Wages Act, 1948 and the state rules made there under as amended from time to time.
    • The Contract Labour (Regulation & Abolition) Act, 1970 and state rules made there under as amended from time to time.
    • The Maternity Benefit Act, 1961 and state rules made there under as amended from time to time.
    • The Payment of Bonus Act, 1965 and state rules made there under as amended from time to time.
    • The Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972 and state rules made there under as amended from time to time.
    • The Equal Remuneration Act, 1976 and state rules made there under as amended from time to time.
    • Industrial Employment (Standing Orders) Act, 1976 and regulation made there under as amended from time to time.
    • The Assam Shops and Establishment Act, 1971 and state rules made there under as amended from time to time.
    • The Building and Other Construction (RE&CS) Act, 1996 and state rules made there under as amended from time to time.
    • The Interstate Migrant Workers (RE &CS) Act, 1979 and state rules made there under as amended from time to time.
    • The Child Labour (Prohibition & Regulation) Act,1986 and state rules made there under as amended from time to time
    • The Plantations Labour Act,1951 and state rules made there under as amended from time to time
    • The Sales Promotion Employees Act, 1976 and state rules made there under as amended from time to time.
    • The Beedi & Cigar Workers (Regulation of Employment and Condition of Service) Act, 1979 and state rules made there under as amended from time to time.
    • The Motor Transport Workers Act, 1961and and state rules made there under as amended from time to time.
    • The Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act, 1976 and state rules made there under as amended from time to time.

    Expectations from clients

    • The subject matter of grievances should be clearly indicated with all relevant details;
    • To submit application form completed in all respects with necessary documents along with communication address and phone number;
    • To keep proper records of the letters and communication with the Commissionerate;
    • To check the website regularly for updates;

    GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL MECHANISM,PROCESS FLOW

    GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL MECHANISM

    Process

    Public Grievances in the form of Complaints / Disputes / Claims can be lodged / filed either in the Office of the Labour Commissioner, Assam or in the Office of the Assistant Labour Commissioners / Office of the Labour Officers (Independent) / Office of the Labour Inspectors (Independent)under which the workplace of the aggrieved worker/employee is located.

    If not satisfied than the complainant may approach Sri D.K. Bordoloi, Deputy Labour Commissioner –cum- Nodal Officer, Public Grievance, Commissionerate of Labour, Assam designated for the purpose. (Contact: 94350 46518)

    Time period of disposal

    According to the Service Standard defined in the Client / Citizen Charter of the Commissionerate.

    Important Check list for Complainant

    • Name and address of the ‘Complainant’ including Contact No.
    • Name and address of the opposite party / accused including Contact No.
    • Details of the complain / claims / disputes.
    • Prescribed Performa to be filled up for claims under Payment of Wages Act, 1936 / Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972 / The Minimum Wages Act, 1948 / The Equal Remuneration Act, 1976 / The Employees Compensation Act, 1923 / The Maternity Benefits Act, 1961 / The Working Journalist & Other Newspapers Employees (C.S) & Misc. Provisions Act, 1955 etc.
    • Any other relevant supporting documents to be enclosed.   

    NAME, DESIGNATION & PHONE NUMBERS OF KEY OFFICIALS

    KEY OFFICIALS
    Office of the Labour Commissioner, Assam, Gopinath Nagar, Ghy-16.
    Name Phone No.
    1)   Labour Commissioner   Shri Szad Zaman Hazarika, IAS 0361-2547406
    2) Additional Labour Commissioner, Assam Smt K. Singson 9435540891
    3) Deputy  Labour Commissioner, Assam Smt A. Dutta Baruah 9435336768
    4) Deputy  Labour Commissioner, Assam Smt I. Shah 9435157575
    5) Assistant  Labour Commissioner Smt A. Sarma 7086036242
    6) Labour Welfare Officer, Sri P. Talukda 9864010750
       
    Our Divisions / Field Offices
    1. Office of the Asst. Labour Commissioner, Guwahati.
    Name of Officers and their places of posting Phone No.    
    1) Asst. Labour Commissioner –   Smti. S. Bhattachajee 9435031078    
    2) Labour Officer - Smt. Nizara Hazarika         9435361645    
    3) Labour Inspector – 1) Shri Dulu Hazarika 9435104285    
                                        2) Shri K. Sarma 9435305466    
                                        3)Sri Munna Kumar Bhagat 9864669977    
                                        4) Smti. Madhumita Saikia 9771325900    
                                        5) Smti. C. Goswami 9435532004    
                                        6) Sri Dandeswar Medhi 9435206099    
                                        7) Smti. Moushumi Borah 9435554887    
    Office of the Labour Officer
    Labour Officer, Barpeta –   Shri. Brajen Baruah 9435342695    
    Labour Officer, Nalbari -     Smti. Kabita Barman 9435015282    
    Labour Inspector, Nalbari:   Smti. Nandini Phukan 9435275920    
    Office of the Labour Inspector
    1.Labour Inspector, Rangia :    Sri. R. Bhowmik 9864113581    
    2.  Labour Inspector, Chaygaon : Smti. Baswati Kalita 9954853530    
    3. Labour Inspector, Bhawanipur :Shri. T.N. Gogoi 9957934648    
    4.  Labour Inspector, Rupsi –   Shri. Sidhartha Borkotoky 8486176386    
    2. Office of the Asst. Labour Commissioner, Golaghat.  
     1) Asst. Labour Commissioner : Vacant      
     2) Labour Inspector –   1) Vacant      
                                           2) Vacant      
    Office of the Labour Officer
    1) Labour Officer, Bokakhat – Sri Bhaskar Mili 9435208168    
     2) Labour Inspector, Bokakhat –  Smti. Monsum Kashyap 8399907750    
    Office of the Labour Officer
     1) Labour Officer, Bokajan –        Shri Dilip Deori 9435532004    
     2) Labour Inspector, Bokajan –     Vacant      
    Office of the Labour Inspector
    1. Labour Inspector, Sarupathar : Vacant      
    3. Office of the Asst. Labour Commissioner, Sivasagar.
     1)  Asst. Labour Commissioner – Vacant      
     2) Labour Officer –         Shri. Abhinandan Barthakur 8753877429    
     3) Labour Inspector – 1) Shri. Uttam Pegu 8638269582    
                                         2) Vacant      
    Office of the Labour Officer
     1) Labour Officer, Sonari –       Shri Jadumoni Das 9954147382    
     2) Labour Inspector, Sonari –    Shri. Bhubaneshwar Rabha 8876939625    
    Office of the Labour Inspector
    1. Labour Inspector, Demow – Vacant      
    2. Labour Inspector, Nazira :  Vacant      
    4. Office of the Asst. Labour Commissioner, Dibrugarh
     1) Asst. Labour Commissioner –  Sri PP Bastola 9435007098    
     2) Labour Officer –         Smti. Tushi Gogoi 9435143574    
     3) Labour Inspector – 1) Sri Rudra Kanta Hazarika 9864113583    
                                         2) Vacant      
                                         3) Vacant      
    Office of the Labour Inspector
     1.Labour Inspector, Khowang: Smti. Sikhamoni Choudhury                                        9435472603    
    2. Labour Inspector, Joypur :  Sri. Abhrajyoti Sarmah 8402850023    
    5. Officer of the Asst. Labour Commissioner, Tinsukia.
    1) Asst. Labour Commissioner –  Shri. Konpai Das 9435037756    
    2) Labour Officer –         Smt. Dorothy Das 8723865801    
    3) Labour Inspector – 1) Sri H.N. Sarania 6900465694    
                                2) Vacant.      
    Office of the Labour Officer
    1) Labour Officer, Margherita –  Vacant      
    Office of the Labour Inspector
        1. Labour Inspector, Hapjan – Shri. Nirab Kumar Deuri 9127260166    
        2. Labour Inspector, Doom Dooma – Vacant      
        3. Labour Inspector, Kakopathar -      Sri Khasib Ahmed 8486559282    
    6. Office of the Asst. Labour Commissioner, Jorhat
    1) Asst. Labour Commissioner – Shri. J. Tirkey 9365517383    
    2) Labour Officer –                       Vacant      
    3) Labour Inspector –    1) Shri. Gaurav Goswami 8761829281    
                            2) Vacant      
    Office of the Labour Inspector
    1) Labour Inspector, Majuli -   Sri. Rishan Kumar Das 7099679536    
    2) Labour Inspector, Titabor – Smti. Rimjhim Gogoi
     
    9954564873    
    7. Office of the Asst. Labour Commissioner, Nagaon
    1) Asst. Labour Commissioner – Vacant      
    1) Labour Inspector – 1) Smti. Julie Bhuyan 9706209647    
                                        2) Vacant      
    Office of the Labour Officer
    1) Labour Officer, Morigaon : Smti. Meghna Haloi 8134857447    
     2) Labour Officer, Diphu -  Smti. Tilottama Deori 9706478943    
     3) Labour Officer, Hojai – Vacant      
     4) Labour Officer, Hamren -     Shri. Rana Ingti 9401015715    
    Office of the Labour Inspector
     1) Labour Inspector, Batadraba –  Vacant      
     2) Labour Inspector, Hojai –  Vacant      
     3) Labour Inspector, Kaliabor -   Smti. Aparna Kindo 9678931681    
    4) Labour Inspector, Mayong -   Smti. B.C.Pator 9706298278    
     5) Labour Inspector, Rongkhong -  Vacant      
     6) Labour Inspector, Howraghat -  Vacant        
    8. Office of the Asst. Labour Commissioner, Tezpur
    1) Asst. Labour Commissioner –  Shmti. Rupali Pegu 9435520845    
    2) Labour Officer, Tezpur -    SShri. N.C. Das 9435020872    
    3) Labour Inspector – 1) Smti. Pranita Das 9859937434    
                                        2) Shri Dhruba Jyoti Borah 8638051346    
    Office of the Labour Officer
    1) Labour Officer, Biswanath Chariali –  Shri. Jagat Jiban Dutta 7399018061    
    3) Labour Inspector, Biswanath   Chariali,-  Shri. Kumud Baishya 9577140261    
    Office of the Labour Officer
    1) Labour Officer, Lakhimpur  Shri D. Doley 9435580090    
    2) Labour Inspector, Lakhimpur –       Shri P. Tyung 9365042625    
    Office of the Labour Officer
    1) Labour Officer, Mangaldoi - Sri G.K. Das 9435151181    
    2) Labour Inspector, Mangaldoi:Shri. Amulya Talukdar 7670004850    
    Office of the Labour Officer
    1) Labour Officer, Dhemaji –   Shri. Bhabajit Doley     8403983175    
    Office of the Labour Inspector
        1. Labour Inspector, Dhekiajuli –  Vacant      
    2. Labour Inspector, Behali –  Vacant      
    3. Labour Inspector, Narayanpur – Shri. Bikram Sahu      
     4. Labour Inspector, Nowboicha – Vacant 7896651529    
    9. Office of the Asst. Labour Commissioner, Dhubri
    1) Asst. Labour Commissioner –   Shri. M.K. Das 9435029845    
    2) Labour Inspector – 1) Vacant 9435151181    
      2) Vacant 8473805717    
    Office of the Labour Officer
    3) Labour Officer, Bongaigaon –   Shri Debojit Kalita 9864082064    
    4) Labour Inspector, Bongaigaon – Smti. Plabita Bordoloi 9678130159    
      2) Vacant      
    Office of the Labour Officer
    1) Labour Officer, Goalpara: Shri Nirupam Dutta 943507830    
    Office of the Labour Inspector
    1. Labour Inspector, Dudhnoi –  Smti. Arkida Yasmin 8486388230    
    2. Labour Inspector, Bilashipara-  Smti. Tahmina Khatun Mazumdar 6900701238    
    3. Labour Inspector, Mancachar- Vacant                       
    Office of the Labour Officer (Under BTAD)
    1)  Labour Officer, Kokrajhar – Shri. Hemanta Kalita 7576919368    
    2)  Labour Inspector, Kokrajhar: Shri B. Sarma 9707752900    
    Office of the Labour Inspector
    1. Labour Inspector, Majbat –  Smti. Deity Roy Choudhury 8473058320    
    2. Labour Inspector, Khoirabari- Shri Prafulla Buragohai 9957288874    
    3. Labour Inspector, Gossaigaon-    Shri. S.K. Brahma 9864659143    
    Office of the Asst. Labour Commissioner, Silchar
    1) Asst. Labour Commissioner –  Smti. barnali Changkakoty 9435551556    
    2) Labour Officer  -      Vacant      
    3) Labour Inspector :1) Smti Pretina Nunisa 8638446645    
        2) Vacant      
        3) Vacant      
    Office of the Labour Officer
    1) Labour Officer, Karimganj – Vacant      
    2) Labour Inspector, Karimganj –  1) Smti. Sima Pyne 9678457217    
        2) Sri V. Cinzah 9435712813    
    Office of the Labour Officer
    1) Labour Officer, Hailakandi- Smti. Sima Payne 9678457217    
    2) Labour Inspector, Hailakandi –  1) Shri A. Barbhuyan              9435073243    
      2) Shri Monir Uddin Ahmed 9707841190    
    Office of the Labour Officer
    1) Labour Officer, Haflong- Shri. Prasenjit Talukdar 9864010750    
    Office of the Labour Inspector
    1. Labour Inspector, D. Valley: Shri. Jagat Ch. Borah      
    2) Labour Inspector, J. Valley: Smti. Sonali Hojai 8011674139    
    3. Labour Inspector, Patharkandi –   Vacant      
    4. Labour Inspector, Hailakandi-  Vacant.      
    5. Labour Inspector, Lakhipur:Vacant.      
    6. Labour Inspector, Udarbond –  Shri. V. Cinzah 9435712813    

    Review

    The citizen charter will be reviewed annually. Any suggestions in this regard may be sent to Sri Prasenjit Talukdar, Labour Inspector (attached) –cum- Nodal Officer, Good Governance, Commissionerate of Labour, Assam, Gopinath Nagar, Guwahati – 16; Contact: 098640 10750.