I am now accessing as a :

Government Of Assam Labour and Welfare Commissionerate of Labour

More
How to claim less payment of earned wages ?

Claim for less payment of earned wages

Claims

Where an employee has  any claim of the nature referred to in sib-section (1)the employee himself, or any legal  practitioner  or any official of a registered trade union authorised in writing to act on his behalf, or any, Inspector or any person acting with the permission of the Authority appointed,  under sub-section (1), may apply to such Authority for a direction under sub-  section (3): -. 

Provided that every such application shall be presented within six months from the date on which the minimum wages or other amount] became payable:

Provided further that any application may be admitted after the said period, of six months when the applicant satisfies the Authority that he had sufficient cause for not making the application within such period.

VIII Claims and Complaints

Where in employee is paid less than the minimum rates wages fixed for his class of work, or less than the amount due to him under the provisions of this act, he can make an application in the prescribed from within six months to the authority  appointed for the purpose . An application delayed beyond this period may be admitted if the authority is satisfied that the applicant had sufficient cause for not making the application within such period.

Any legal  ractitioner, official of a registered trade union, Inspector under the Act or other person acting with the permission of the Authority can make the complaint on behalf of an employed person.

A single application may be presented by or on behalf of any number of persons belonging to the same factory the payment of whose wages has been delayed.

A complaint regarding less payment of notified wages under Section 22 of the Act can be made to the court only with the sanction of the Authority within one month of the grant of such sanction.

A complaint under Section 22 of the Act, can be made to the court only by or with the sanction of an Inspector within six months of the date on which offence is alleged to have been committed.

TitleSizeDetail
PDF icon form VI65.24 KBswf-image
PDF icon form VII65.54 KBswf-image